March Madness Challenge

/March Madness Challenge
March Madness Challenge2019-03-15T11:04:11-05:00

Fill Out Your Bracket Today for a chance to win

2 Free Brewers Tickets + Parking!

May 3, 7:10 pm Brewers vs. Mets / $120 Value!

How To Play

Playing is a breeze. Follow this step by step sign-up process and you’ll be tipping off in no time!

Step 1 – ENTERING THE GAME

A valid ESPN username and password will be used as an identifier to login and to keep track of your entry’s score and standing. If you’ve had an ESPN account in the past but forgot it, here’s how to find your account information. After you have logged in, click on the CREATE ENTRY button on the frontpage to create your entry.

Step 2 – NAMING YOUR ENTRY

After you’ve clicked the “Create Entry” button, you will be forwarded to a screen that will ask you to name your entry. Please use your full name in your entry so we can make sure to identify the winner at the end of the tournament.

Step 3 – MAKE YOUR SELECTIONS

(Bracket available Sunday, March 17, 2019)

Before the release of the official tournament bracket on Sunday, March 17, 2019, you will only be able to view your Entry page with the Countdown clock counting down to the release of the bracket. Entrants may change their selections as often as they like prior to the scheduled tip-off time of the first game in the first round of the tournament (currently scheduled for Thursday, March 21, 2019) after which all selections must be finalized.

You will be able to fill out your bracket in its entirety from a single page. Click the team name to advance the team to the next round. Once the bracket is complete, and you have submitted your tiebreaker score for the Championship match, the Submit button will change color (RED button) and you may submit your picks.

Notes: You will have the option to edit your bracket(s) at any time after they have been initially submitted, before the lock time. You cannot delete an entry/bracket once it has been created. An e-mail reminder will be sent to all entrants who had joined the game before the brackets were released and those who have not submitted their selections.

Step 4 – JOIN THE BREW CITY MARKETING GROUP

Within the Brew City Marketing group, your entry will be automatically ranked. The Group is PRIVATE and requires a PASSWORD to join.

Step 5 – ACCUMULATING POINTS

Now you are ready to take on the tournament. The object of the game is simple: Correctly pick the winner of the most matches in the 63 games following the “First Four” round of the tournament. A correct selection in the second round counts as 10 points, and in the third round, the point value is doubled. (See the table below for more details about the scoring breakdown).

ROUNDTEAMSGAMESPOINTS (each)POINTS (total)
Second Round643210320
Third Round321620320
Sweet Sixteen (regional semifinals)16840320
Elite Eight (regional finals)8480320
Final Four (semifinals)42160320
National Championship (finals)21320320
Totals631920

At the completion of the tournament, we’ll mail tickets to the winner!

Good luck!